Home news Paris ,the best city in the world for students
Tuileries garden - Paris in 3 days & 2 nights

Paris ,the best city in the world for students

by stillinparis
0 comment

According to a recent survey by QS a British Institute, famous for its worldwide University Ranking, Paris is the best city in the world for students for he third consecutive year !

Eiffel tower lights

The second city is Melbourne,  and the third one is London. Many indicators are used for this ranking, University Ranking, the quality of Living, employment and desirability.

Compared to its great rival , London, Paris advantages are the affordability of studies as school fees are lower than in many great cities and the desirability.

Novelties of this year’s ranking: safety, pollution, Corruption perception index, liveability gathered in desirability.

QS Best Student Cities TOP 10

Top 10 Cities for Students in 2015 by QS
General rankUniversity rankingsStudent mixDesirabilityEmployer activityAffordability
Paris19683839654
Melbourne269100949440
London3100937110028
Sydney46595989436
Hong Kong57480888263
Boston677877310049
Tokyo77955959462
Montréal86396837860
Toronto961901007351
Seoul108771669454

Find the complete ranking  here : http://www.topuniversities.com/city-rankings/2015

You may also like

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.